A new biomechanical analyzing system based on the three-dimensional bone-implant interface structure around the implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00127599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADAMOTO Masayoshi  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent. Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70231040)
SATO Yuuji  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent. Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70187251)
OHHARU Shinnosuke  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40063721)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThree-dimensional Structure / Biomechanics / Hydroxyapatite-coated implant / implant / Bone-implant interface / Computer graphics / Morphometrics / Bone contact ratio / 三次元構築 / 生体解析システム / 純チタン / ハイドロキシアパタイトコ-ティング / ジルコニア / 三次元組織構築 / 骨ーインプラント界面
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the three-dimensional bone structure around the implant in vivo and to develop a new biomechanical analyzing system. The authors carried out this study as flows. Three hydroxyapatite-coated dental implants ( "Implant" ) were inserted into the mandibular edentulous areas of 3 female adult monkeys where P_2M_1, M_1P_2, P_1P_2 were removed 3 months before insertion. After 3 months, the monkeys were sacrificed and the mandibles were removed. Tissue block containing the implant was enbedded in polyester resin. This block was ground every 75 mu m serially in buccolingual direction by a grinding machine. Each serial surface of the block was put on the profile projector and the structure of the bone around the implant was traced. These digitized data were calculated with a personal computer. A three-dimensional structure of bone around the implant was completed by computer graphics. The bone structure was analyzed quantitatively, as bone contact ratio (BCR) and bone volume ratio (BVR) in each region of 0-75, 75-150, 150-225, 225-300 mu m from implant surface. Simulated images of bone structure were also produced by laying bony area of each region from implant surface. BCR around the whole implant surfaces were 80.9, 68.1, 68.8%, and BVR were 60-70% in all regions. Simulated images revealed three-dimensional bone structure. These results provide more detailed informations on bone-implant interface and a possibility to develop new biomechanical analyzing system.