Analyses of Masticatory Efficiency and Stomatognathic Function in Elderly Complete Denture Wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Toshio  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Katsuhiko  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30237721)
YONEYAMA Yoshikazu  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50230842)
OHNUKI Masari  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20185341)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComplete Denture / Stomatognathic Function / Masticatory Efficiency / Chewing Movement / Mandibular Movement / Biting Force / Electromyogram of Masticatory Muscles / 機能評価 / 高齢無歯顎者 / 義歯の機能評価 / 咀嚼機能
Research Abstract
In 1991, We investigated evaluations of denture functions using the electromyography and the biting force measuring system in complete denture wearers. In 1992, masticatory activities and mandibular movements were registrated at the same time by use of the Mandibular Kinesiograph in five elderly complete denture wearers. Those subjects used old and new denture were evaluated to the mandibular movement, the masticatory movement and the masticatory activity from the start of the mastication of peanuts to the end of the swallow.
We obtained the following results in this research.
1) The calculated biting force were increased by use of new denture.
2) Masticatory activities and cycle times during mastication of three test foods ( kamaboko, silverberry jelly and peanuts ) were compared ten complete denture wearers with ten natural dentitions. In all cases, Masticatory activities and cycle times were frequent in complete denture wearers than natural dentitions.
3) Masticatory electromyogram and mandibular movement were registrated at the same time in five elderly complete denture wearers. Both opening, closing and lateral mandibular movement were more stable by use of new denture, and vertical velocity was also increase. Furthermore, coordination of masseter and temporal muscles were observed during mastication.