THE DEVELOPMENT STUDY FOR DENTAL RESTORATIVE RESIN WIHT A GOOD ADAPTABILITY BY USE OF EXPANDABLE MONOMER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Koji  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE ・ SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40050041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Takeshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ・ RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCE UTILIZATION, CHI, 資源化学研究所, 所長 教授 (40016738)
INANAGA Akihiko  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE ・ SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (30105704)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEXPANDABLE MONOMER / ACRYLATE / SPIRO ORTHO ESTER / DENTAL RESTORATIVE RESIN / IONIC POLYMERIZATION PHOTO-POLYMERIZATION / 光重合 / スピロ誘導体 / 光増感剤 / 非収縮性樹脂 / スピロ化合物 / 歯科修復用レジン / アクリル樹脂 / 歯科用レジン / スピロオルトエステル / カチオン重合 / ラジカル重合 / 加熱重合
Research Abstract
Acrylic resin are widely used in dentistry for tooth restoration because of its ease in manipulation, aesthetic characteristics and chemical stability. However, its volume shrinkage during the polymerization often causes a large buildup stress in dental restoration and it results in inaccuracy and deformation of the restoration and decrease of bond strength. There-fore, we have synthesized several newmonomers and polymers with pendant spiro ortho ester(SOE) and vinyl group, and studied on the polymerization ofthem in order to develope an excellent restorative resin system :
1) (Meth)acrylates(ASOE ; 2-acryloxymethyl-1-1,4,6-trioxaspiro[4.6]undecane, MASOE ; 2-methacryl-oxymethyl-1,4,6-trioxaspiro[4.6]undecane) were synthesized from (meth)acrylic acids acid and the reaction product of epibromohydrine and epsilon-caprolacton.
2) In the heat polymerization(HC) of these monomers with benzylsulfonium salts as ionic initiator two functional groups, respectively, reacted and plastic-like polymers which have less polymerization shrinkage than those of conventional methacrylates.
3) The copolymers with MASOE and methacrylate(MMA) having pendant SOE moiety and an excellent solubility in MMA were synthesized. In the powder/loquid polymerization(HC) with MMA and the copolymers, it was made the polymers having similar mechanical property and less polymerization shrinkage than those of PMMA by the crosslinking reaction in SOE and vinyl polymerization.
4) In the photo-polymerization of ASOE with ionic initiators using Hg-Xe lamp, both the reaction in SOE and the polymerization of vinyl group were observed. By the combined use with ionic initiator and photo-sensitizer it was improved not only the rate of reaction but also the extent of polymerization.
As results discrived above, we confirmed that such (meth)acrylates with both the SOE moiety and vinyl group can be improved the polymerization shrinkage of dental restorative resin.