The Effect of Noxious Stimuli on C-14 Deoxyglucose Concentration in The Central Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nagaaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80014108)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspain / central nervous system / cerebral cortex / deoxyglucose / デオキシグルコ-ス法
Research Abstract
The effect of electrical stimulation of the trigeminal nerve on the C-14 deoxyglucose concentration in the somatosensory cortex was studied in thiamylal anesthetized rats. Experiments were carried out on 12 Wistar albino rats weighing 500 to 550 g. Each rat was anesthetied with thiamylal sodium given intraperitoneally at a dose of 200 mg/kg. C-14 deoxyglucose was injected intravenously at a dose of 50 muCi. The rats were divided into two groups. A bipolar stimulating electrode (interpolar distance : 2mm) of stainless steel wire was inserted into the right upper lip of 6 rats. The upper lip was stimulated electrically by rectangular pulses with a duration of 0.1 ms at 1Hz for 45 minutes. The remaining 6 rats were not electrically stimulated. Animals were killed with an overdose of thiamylal sodium. The brains were removed and frozen in isopentane (-50゚C). Coronal sections, 20 mum thick, of brain were taken serially and exposed, along with a set of previously calibrated autoradiographic C-14 micro-scale, on X-ray film for 3 weeks. Optical density was measured with a microdensitometer. In the stimulated group, an increase in optical density was evident in the contralateral (left) somatosentsory cortex. C-14 deoxyglucose concentrations in the contralateral somatosensory cortex were 9-29% higher than those in the ipsilateral somatosensory cortex. In the unstimulated group, there were no differences in C-14 deoxyglucose concentrations in the somatosensory cortex between the left and right sides. The present results indicate that electrical stimulation of the trigeminal nerve produced an increase in glucose utilization and neuronal activity in the contralatelal somatosensory cortex.