BASIC RESERCH FOR APPLICATION OF VARYING MAGNETIC STIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMINO Masahiro  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (90014125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Nobuo  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (30016844)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVARYING MAGNETIC FIELD / DIELECTRIC CONSTANT / ELECTRODE POLARIZATION / alpha DISPERSION / BLOOD / 血液 / 細胞膜 / 分散 / 変動電場 / 周波数 / 誘電緩和 / 誘導起電力 / 血液インピ-ダンス
Research Abstract
1) Dielectric constants of blood samples have been first measured in the frequency region, 20Hz-30MHz, by the two electrode method. Samples were human whole blood, plasma, lysed er-ythrocytes, packed red cells, the interior solution of erythrocytes, and the physiological saline. Dielectric constants of samples were derived from the capacitances measured.
From this result, it was found that the contribution of the electrode polarization to me-asured values of dielectric constants was considerable in the low frequency region, that is the alpha-dispersion region. Then, in order to eliminate the effect of the electrode polarization, dielectric constants were secondaly measured by the four electrode method, result-ing in that the effect of the electrode polarization is greatly reduced in the low frequency region ((〕SY.ltoreq.〔) 10KHz). Comparing measured values of dielectric constants of six samples, it is concluded that (1) the so - called alpha-dispersion in low frequencies is mostly due to the electrode polarization and is not real, and (2) the so - called beta-dispersion is due to the structural dispersion as pointed out before.
2) Relation between electrode polarization and intensity of electric field was investigated in iontophoresis. Samples were 1 % of xylocaine and physiological saline. Potential difference in medium was decreased by delivering direct current. Marked decrease of potential difference was observed under constant voltage. Decrease of potential difference was due to electrode polarization. It is possible to improve iontophoresis by blocking electrode polarization.