Production of new intraoral scanning ultrasonic prove and application to tumor invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Junichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40222939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Eiji  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20221541)
IWAKI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70107308)
AMAGASA Teruo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00014332)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTumor thickness / Intraoral scanning / Tongue cancer / Echogram of tongue cancer / Metastatic nodes / Intraoral probe / 舌扁平上皮癌 / 口腔内走査法 / エコー像 / 超音波像 / 転移 / 口腔内走査用探触子 / 口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 予後因子 / 頚部リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
This study was designed to produce a new intraoral probe and to clarify the relationship between tumor thickness and metastatic rate. Real-time, B-scan US examinations (SSD-630 ; Aloka) were performed by using a 10-MHz linear array transducer. The results were achieved over the past 3 years (1991-1993) were the following :
1. Echogram of the margin of normal tongue constituted two or three layrs, the layrs of which were considered to be tunica mucosa linguae, lamina propri a mucosae, muscle layr.
2. Echogram of tongue cancer demonstrated triangular or trapezoidal tumor shape, with its base being the surface of the mucous membrane and its spex the muscle. Echogram of the cancers indicated hypoechoic lesions in contrast with a hyperechoic muscle layr.
3. The hypoechoic lesions (= "tumor" ) were pathologically considered to be tumor cells and connective tissue, vessels and keratinized tissue.
4. The boundary of the tumor echogram reflected the tissue structure between the end of the tumor and tongue muscle.
5. The metastatic cases tended to create a deeper tumor thickness.
6. The cases exhibiting metastatic nodes at the treatment were significantly deeper than those that had subsequently developed metastasis pathologicaly.