An analysis on oncogene mutations in oral leukoplakia with PCR-SSCP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takeshi  Osaka Univ.Dent.Sch.Hosp., Clicical Laboratory, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50028768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHINO Mitsunobu  Osaka Univ.Dent.Sch.Hosp., Clicical Laboratory, Resident., 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
FUKUDA Yasuo  Osaka Univ.Dent.Sch.Hosp., Clicical Laboratory, Research Assist., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20238489)
ISHIDA Takeshi  Osaka Univ.Dent.Sch.Hosp., Clicical Laboratory, Assoc.Prof. (50028768)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTongue / Squamous cell carcinoma / Leukoplakia / p53 / Gene mutations / DNA増幅 / PCR
Research Abstract
The role of p53 tumor-suppressor gene in the carcinogenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma is still unclear. The purpose of this research was to investigate the frequencies of p53 gene mutations in oral squamous cell carcinoma and leukoplakia by means of PCR-SSCP.
The template DNA was extracted from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded specimens (11 cases of tongue squamous cell carcinoma, 9 of tongue leukoplakia and 2 normal gingiva) by Proteinase K digestion method. PCR was performed on each sample with 4 primer with pairs for exon 5,6,7 and 8 of p53 gene. PCR products were electrophoresed in native gradient polyacrylamide gel and detected by silver staining (PCR-SSCP). Extra bands indicating the presence of mutations were detected in 1 case of squamous cell carcinoma and 1 case of leukoplakia.