The Study of Mechamism of Calcification and Differentiation of an Osteoblastic Clonal Cell Line from Human Mandibular Osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiromasa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (00220608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Hideo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Dentistry, Former Professor, 歯学部, 元教授 (20037500)
OHISHI Masamich  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70037505)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshuman mandibular osteosarcoma cell line / osteoblastic cell / ALP activity / 骨芽様細胞 / 骨茅様細胞
Research Abstract
A human mandibular osteosarcoma cell line with osteoblastic phenotypes and tumorgenicity was established. The cell line showed high alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity immediately after seeding, with its peak around the 7th to 10th day of culture. Parathyroid hormone (PTH) enhanced the ALP activity as well as intracellular cAMP production in a concentration-dependent manner. The effects of PTH on both ALP activity and cAMP production were expressed more strongly at the end of logarithmic cell growth than at the resting stage. 1, 25 (OH) 2D3 also stimulated the ALP activity, but its effect was low and was not differentin any of the different culture stages. When these cells were transplanted to BALB/C nude mice, similar tumors to the original one, with abundant osteoid were observed. However, the synthesis of type I collagen was not detected in the culture medium. The results indicate that the this cell line expresses an immature preosteoblastic phenotype. Because of these characteristics, this cell line should be useful, not only in studies on the differentiated phenotypes of human osteoblasts, but also in studies on the diagnosis, treatment and etiology of human osteosarcoma of the jaw.