| Project/Area Number |
03454481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Kazuto (1992-1993) Niigata Univ. Dental Hospital, ORTHODONTICS, LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00139312)
篠倉 均 (1991) 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70107788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazuhiro Niigata Univ. Dental Hospital, ORTHODONTICS, LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40182521)
寺田 員人 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00139312)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | dental education / HyperCard / Hypertext / QuickTime / orthodontic practice / multimedia database / ハイパートーク / マッキントッシュ / 歯牙移動 / ハイパ-カ-ド / ハイパ-ト-ク |
| Research Abstract |
We made a education system in orthodontic practice using HyperCard. HyperCard is a kind of Hypertext which is a software tool to store a multimedia database with various media and/or formats into objects and connect links among objects, through which users can navigate to search for the objects. The program is composed by text, picture and QuickTime movies, The QuickTime(QT)is a commercially available batch program for the Apple Macintosh series computer and is conceived so as to enable sim ltaneous management of sound, video and text. Our QT movies show how orthodontist practice for basic training. Our results strongly indicated that our system came as an outstnading help for the students in conceptualizing the orthodontic practice. Students can freely see any objects. The system is a very useful for observation of practice in detail and repetition of learning. Through a graphic user interface, the education systemn can be used by mouse clicks and does not require particular knowledge in computer programming. Seeing the education system led the students to a good level of conceptualization and understnding of thge orthodontics practice. Thus, the education system appears as a useful fool for learing orthodontic practice.