Correlative Diagnosis of Functional Disorders in the Swallowing Pattern With Repiration Following Orthodontic Treatment in Subjects With Cleft Lip and Palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHKIBA Takanobu  D.D.S., Ph.D.Niigata Univ.Dental Hospital, Orthdontics, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40160444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takuma  Niigata Univ.Dental Hospital, Orthdontics, Asisstant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30225718)
IWASAKI Tomoyuki  Niigata Univ.School of Dentistly, Orthdontics, Asisstant, 歯学部, 助手 (00251835)
仁平 孝幸  新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30228259)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscleft lip and palate / orthodontic treatment / breathing mode / swallowing pattern / electropalatograph / flow-nasalitygraph / at rest / during the swallow / 呼吸パタ-ン / 嚥下パタ-ン / フロ-ネ-ザリティグラフ
Research Abstract
We have more developed new anallytic system of function in the swallowing with respiration. This system consist of electropalatograph, flow-nasality-graph and NEC computed apparatus. It had origin since 1980 that swallowing pattern of the tongue were first investigated in the class III subjects by electropalatograph. And then, Dr. Ohkiba reported on swallowing pattern following expansion of the maxillarly dental arch in subjects iwth cleft lip and palate (CLP), 1983 and 1989. The next time, we have developed an diagnostic examination system in the swallowing pattern of the tongue.
It has the purpose of this research work that we would like to construct most efficient long - term treatment program in subjects with CLP following objective functional evaluation by this system. We correct functional disorders in the swallowing with respiration by orthodontic treatment at young age, so that they would change to desirable growth pattern.
From the results obtained during this research, we arrived at the following conclusions : 1.They were expanded contracted maxillary arch by Quad helix appliance at early mixed dentition, so that their tongue moved to nose breathing. 2. It had more effective for low tongue posture wearing tongue crib on the mandibular dental arch. 3. The proper swallowing exercise by this system has furthermore effective correction for junctional disorders of the swallowing with respiration together myofunctional therapy at the best time in subjects with CLP.