Effect of Mechanical Stresses on Bone Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA Mamoru  Osaka Univ. Fac. of Dentistry, Orthodontics, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (60028751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Takuji  Osaka Univ. Dental Hospital, Orthodontics, Clinical Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
SOMA Shunichi  Osaka Univ. Fac. of Dentistry, Orthodontics, Assist. Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90236141)
NAKAGAWA Kouichi  Osaka Univ. Fac. of Dentistry, Orthodontics, Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (60227741)
INOUE Hiroyuki  Osaka Univ. Fac. of Dentistry, Orthodontics, Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (90167271)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDNA synthesis / Centrifugal Force / Prostaglandins / Osteoblast / Mechanical Stress / Bone Remodeling / Alkaline Phosphatase / MC3T3-E1 / MC3T3‐E1 / アルカリフォスファタ-ゼ活性 / プロスタグランデイン
Research Abstract
The effect of biomechanical force on growth of skeletal tissue was studied in monolayer cultures of mouse osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells which were centrifuged at 320 g for 15 min to 72 h in a CO_2 incubator.Centrifugation of the cells for 30 min in low concentrations (0.3 or 1%) of fetal bovine serum (FBS) caused a two-fold increase of [^3H]thymidine incorporation at 20 h from commencing the centrifugation. However, centrifugation under 10% FBS caused no increase in [^3H]thymidine incorporation into DNA. Under 0.3% FBS,[^3H]thymidine incorporation increased in a manner dependent on the period of centrifugation and reached a maximum when the cells were centrifuged for 3 h. Stimulation of DNA synthesis by centrifugation was abolished in the presence of H-7, an inhibitor of protein kinase C. Moreover, conditioned medium collected from the centrifuged cultures increased [^3H]thymidine incorporation by two-fold over the basal when added to a quiescent culture of MC3T3-E1 cells. These results suggest that centrifugal force stimulates growth of osteoblastic cells through autocrine secretion of some diffusible growth-promoting activity.On the other hand, centrifugation of the cells inhibited induction by FBS of alkaline phosphatase activity and calcium-uptake, two indices of the differentiated phenotype of osteoblasts.