Analysis of Chewing Movements in Malocclusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruo  Nippon Dental Univ.Chairman Dept.of Orthod.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40120604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshihiro  Nippon Dental Univ.Instructor Dept.of Orthod, 歯学部, 助手 (60172417)
KOBAYASHI Keisuke  Nippon Dental Univ.Instructor Dept.of Orthod, 歯学部, 助手 (10153602)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMalocclusion / Masticatory Movement / Chewing Movement / Chewing Path / Chewing Rhythm / Automatic Analyzing System / 開咬 / 自動分析 / 安定性
Research Abstract
(1)PURPOSE
The purpose of this study was to answer the question of whether certain morphological findings of malocclusions were associated with specific modes of chewing movements. The work was designed to assess the stability of chewing path and rhythm in normal and malocclusion subjects.
(2)METHOD
The chewing movements of malocclusions while chewing gum were recorded with a MKG and an NEC computer and were processed by an automatic masticatory movement analyzing software system. The following parameters in terms of the stability of chewing movements were considered : standard deviation (SD) values in lateral and vertical distances of opening and closing movements, coefficient of variation (CV) values in opening, closing, occluding and total cycle times.
(3)RESULT
The data obtained from the malocclusion subjects as compared with those from a group of 67 normal healthy individuals showed statistically significant increments of SD values in lateral distance of the opening and in vertical distance as well as statistically significant increments of CV values in opening, closing, occluding and total cycle times. It is concluded that the stability of chewing movements in malocclusions is not very stable.