Scientific Basis of Drug Disposition in the Kidney and its Application to Clinical Dosage Regimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Ryohei  Kyoto Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40001036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HE Yan-ling  Kyoto Univ. Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70233640)
TAKANO Mikihisa  Kyoto Univ. Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20211336)
TANIGAWARA Yusuke  Kyoto Univ. Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30179832)
YASUHARA Masato  Kyoto Univ. Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00127151)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRenal excretion / Gene transfection / P-glycoprotein / Isolated perfused kidney / Population pharmacokinetics / Dosage regimen / 有機カチオン輸送系 / 経細胞輸送 / gene transfection / population pharmacokinetics / 薬物投与設計 / 有機アニオン輸送系 / 刷子縁膜 / モ-メント解析
Research Abstract
The kidney is a major organ for the excretion of xenobiotics, and is of critical importance in the pharmacokinetics. In the present study, we examined the structure and the regulatory mechanisms of the anionic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic drug transport system, utilizing the renal plasma membrane vesicles, the cultured kidney epithelial cell, and the isolated perfused kidney. In addition, we developed the new strategy to design clinical dosage regimens by use of the basic information on the drug disposition in the kidney.
1. Utilizing the rat isolated perfused kidney, we demonstrate that the basolateral membrane transport is a determining step in transepithelial transport of p-aminohippurate in renal tubular secretion.
2. The kidney epithelial cell line LLC-PK_1 can transport procainamide by the organic cation transport system, and procainamide in transported unidirectionally from basolateral to apical side across the cell monolayer. In addition, we demonstrated that the renal organic cation transporter was expressed in Xenopus leavis oocytes and that a 1.4-2.4 kb poly(A)^+ RNA fragment expressed the transporter.
3. Human P-glycoprotein was expressed on the apical membrane of porcine kidney epithelial cell line, LLC-PK_1. Digoxin is transported by human P-glycoprotein, which is a previously undiscovered drug transport system in the kidney.
4. Therapeutic drug monitoring data from the routine patient care were analyzed by the population pharmacokinetic approach. The covariates influencing the drug disposition could be evaluated by the clinical test data. We demonstrated the Bayesian inference method based on the population pharmacokinetic parameters is useful for the dose-adjustment in individual patients.