| Project/Area Number |
03454491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Chiba University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kazuo Chiba University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80019124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIE Syunji Chiba University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (50209285)
YANO Shingo Chiba University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90009655)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | gastric function / gastric acid secretion / gastric motility / gastric ulcer / excitatory amino acids / receptor / central nervous system / hypothalamus / 胃機能 / 胃運動 / 中枢神経 / 視床下部 / 胃酸分泌 / グルタミン酸受容体 / カプサイシン / プロゲステロン |
| Research Abstract |
Central nervous control of gastric acid secretion and gastric motility was studied by using perfused stomach preparations in the aneshetized rats, with special reference to the role of hypothalamic excitatory amino acid receptors. Several glutamate receptor agonists were tested for their effects on gastric acid secretion, and it was found that kinic acid markedly stimulated gastric acid secretion in the dose range of 0.1 - 10 mug/head when applied in the cerebroventriculus. Among the tested glutamate agonists, kinic acid was most potent, and NMDA was the weakest agonist. The similar tendency was observed in the effect on gastric motility. Thus, the important role of excitatory amino acids in the central control of gastric acid secretion was suggested, as well as being provided some information on the differentiation of receptor subtypes of glutamate agonists. Through related studies on the central nervous control of gastric functions, we found that the stimulation of autonomic center in the hypothalamus by 2-deoxy-D-glucose induced the typical gastric antral ulcer in combination with topical gastric application of aspirin and ammonia in the rat. It was also found that denervation of primary afferent nerves by chronic treatment in rats with capsaicin markedly aggravated the antral ulcer, suggesting the deep concern of central nervous system with gastric ulcer etiology. Besides above findings, we obtained the related new findings as follows: the stimulatory effect of pregnanolone on gastric acid secretion via central GABA receptors; biphasic influence of cholecystokinin, stimulatory and inhibitory effects, on rat gastric acid secretion through central nervous system; a new device for vagal stimulation of gastric acid secretion in the isolated mouse stomach; the important roles of C1^-/HCO_3^- exchanger in the acid production in gastric parietal cells.