情報伝達におけるGTP結合蛋白の役割に関する卵母細胞を用いた分子神経生物学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masamichi  Kyoto University, Facl. Pham. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80025709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shuji  Kyoto University, Facl. Pharm. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (60177516)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsXenopus oocyte / mRNA / antisense DNA / G-protein / GTP-binding / muscarinic receptor / serotonin receptor / hybrid arrest / ムスカリンレセプタ- / セロトニンレセプタ- / ホスホリパ-ゼC / ラット脳
Research Abstract
To Assign GTP-binding protein (G-protein) subtyps involved in the signal transduction from exogenous receptors to phospholipase C in the Xenopus oocyte translation system, antisense DNA complementary to rat G-protein alpha-subunit mRNA was designed and injected together with rat brain poly(A)^+mRNA. Current responses of mRNA-injected oocytes to acetylcholine (ACh) was suppressed by a co-injection of Gilalpha-antisense DNA dose-dependently, but response of the same oocytes to serotonin (5-HT) was not inhibited. In the oocytes co-injected with Goalpha-antisense DNA, the 5-HT response was more effectively suppressed than the ACh response. These result suggest that Goalpha but not Gilalpha intermediates brain 5-HTlc receptor function, and in contrast, muscarinic receptors derived from rat brain utilize Gilalpha rather than Goalpha to activate phospholipase C. Putative effects of G-protein on voltage-dependent calcium channels were also suggested.