Preperation of anti HIV-1 core protein monoclonal antibody and applications for diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUISHI Kazuchika (1992)  Kumamoto Univ., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (40238663)
久保田 幸穂 (1991)  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30040299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Takayuki  Kumamoto Univ., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90150549)
SHOJI Shozo  Kumamoto Univ., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60040317)
古石 和親  熊本大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40238663)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMyristoylation / AIDS / HIV-1 / p17^<gag> / Precursor 55^<gag> / N-Myr-Gly / p17^<8α8> / Pr55^<8α8> / HIVー1 / レトロウイルス / Nーミリストイルグリシン / 抗Nーミリストイルグリシン抗体
Research Abstract
Novel antibodies were raised against a synthetic NH_2-terminal myristoyl (N-Myr-) glycine that is characteristic of all N-myristoylated proteins. Antibody raised against N-Myr-Gly-hemocyanin reacted specifically with N-Myr-Gly moiety of N-Myr-Gly-protein. The immunoreaction was competed by hemocyanin as well as albumin conjugated with N-Myr-Gly, while underivatized proteins or various fatty acids except myristic acid had no effect. The antibody specifically reacted with the N-myristoylated p17^<gag> and precursor 55^<gag> of the HIV-1 infected cell lysate. Therefore, the antibody is shown to be very useful tool for resolution of HIV-1 virus life cycle.