Analysis of functional domains within adhesive proteins with the aim of controlling the interaction between cells and collagens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (30134810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Junichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biological Sciences, Assistant Prof, 生命理工学部, 助手 (90212000)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscollagen / von Willebrand factor / propolypeptide / blood coagulation factor XIIIa / laminin / thrombospondin / トロンボスポンジン / 血小板凝集 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / Fc受容体 / デカペプチド / コラ-ゲン / 単クロ-ン抗体 / リシルエンドペプチダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Collagen is one of the most common proteins found in extra-cellular matrix (ECM). In ECM there are proteins like collagen which are inherently present there as ECM proteins, and there are proteins which are associated with these ECM proteins and exert respective functions in the associated state. We have been interested in the latter kind of proteins and have been trying to locate the functional domains within these proteins. Followings are the main findings we have made from the research carried out during the last three years using this research grant.
(1). We isolated a protein from platelets bound to type I collagen. We identified this protein by N-terminal amino acid sequence analyses as propolypeptide of von Willebrand factor (pp-vWF) which had been called von Willebrand antigen II.
(2). We succeeded in narrowing down the collagen binding domain to a ten-residue portion Trp620-Ser629 out of 843 amino acid residues.
(3). As the mature von Willebrand factor which is derived from the c … More ommon precursor for pp-vWF is also known to bind to type I collagen, we made a comparison between these two proteins in terms of binding characteristics to the collagen. We came to a conclusion that they recognize different sites in the collagen molecule for the binding.
(4). We found that pp-vWF was present not only in alpha-granules but also on the surface of platelets. This may indicate that it plays a role during the adhesion of platelets to collagen present in subendothelium.
(5). We found pp-vWF cross-linked to an ECM protein laminin via blood coagulation factor XIIIa or tissue transglutaminase.