| Project/Area Number |
03454508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Asako Chiba University, School of Nursing, Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (20110356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Narumi DO.,Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80241975)
SATO Yumi DO.,Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80235415)
OGAWA Mieko DO.,Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60194453)
YAMAGISHI Harue DO.,Assoc. Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (40090386)
北山 三津子 千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70161502)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Home Care / Public health nurse / Home visit / care team / Care giver / 在宅看護 / 在宅ケアチ-ム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to make clear the conditions for organizing the care teams to support the patients living at home and their family for making care satisfactory in community. The data were collected about follows. 1. the consciousness of residents about caring someone of their family when they need to be taken care of at home 2. the relation among hospitals, the organization of health and the organization of welfare 3. the relation among family, relatives, formal care givers and public health nurse The researches and their results were as follows. 1. the consciousness of residents concern accepting formal care giver The subjects of investigation were residents in age from twenty to sixty who lived at same town. The data was analized by age, sex and experience of care. The results suggested that people had various image against care. It is too difficult for them to think about care as a matter of fact. It is possible to promote of conscious for care. 2. the research on the actual condition of public health nurse's cooperative activities with formal care givers The subjects of investigation were public health nurses who worked in administrative organs. The data about the actual condition of cooperative method with formal care givers was collected. The results showed some public health nurse's roles. Confirming the goal and plan of care with care givers, teaching care techniques in the concrete and backing up them in care activities, supporting patients and families to being able to make good use of formal care givers. 3. the research related to function and organizing process of care team The constituent participants and organizing process of care team were suggested by analization of cases that were supported by public health nurses.