Mechanism of Biosynthesis and Secretion of Endothelin Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50135787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Fumiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
七里 眞義  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10206097)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEndothelin / Regulation of Gene expression / Receptor subtype / Signal transduction / G-protein / レセプターアンタゴニスト / 心肥大 / 血管肥厚 / レセプター / 発現 / 局所因子 / ホルモン / エンドセリンー1 / レセプタ-サブタイプ / ホスホイノシト-ル / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / Cキナ-ゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Objective of the present investigation was to elucidate 1)cellular mechanism by which endothelin-1 (ET-1) is synthesized by and released from vascular endothelial cells and nonvascular cells ; 2) different signal transdutions by endothelin family. ET-1 is constitutively secreted by endothelial and epithelial cells, which is regulated at the transcriptional level. Angiotensin and vasopressin induce phosphatidylinositol turnover to activate protein kinase C and elevate cytosolic calcium level, both of which cause important signals for transactivation of ET-1 gene in endothelial and epithelial cells. ET_A and ET_B receptors are coupled to phospholipase C via Gq protein in vascular smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells, respectively. ET_A receptor is also coupled to adenylate cyclase via Gs protein in vascular smooth muscle cells, while ET_B receptor is also coupled to adenylate cyclase via Gi protein in endothelial cells, suggesting that multiple G-proteins may mediate different sygnals. ET_B receptor in endothelium mediates synthesis of NO, whereas ET_B receptor in vascular smooth muscle, like ET_A receptor, mediates vasoconstriction as well as cell proliferation. Thus, ET receptor subtypes are involved in multiple cell functions via cross-talk of different signal tranduction systems.