Syndrome of extreme insulin resistance due to decreased promoter activity of 5'-flanking region of insulin receptor gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACERTICAL UNIVERSITY (1992-1993)
Shiga University of Medical Science (1991)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Msashi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yasumitsu  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50242491)
前川 聡  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00209363)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInsulin Receptor / Syndrome of Extreme Insulin Resistance / Point Mutation / Tyrosine Kinase / インスリン・レセプター異常症 / チロシン・キナーゼ / インスリンレセプター insulin receptor / 点宅燃変異 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン受容体異常症 / インスリン受容体遺子 / プロモ-タ-
Research Abstract
We investigated the genetic basis of nine families of syndrome of extreme insulin resistance and identified missense mutations of insulin receptor gene in six families, i.e., Arg^<735>->Ser^<735>, pro^<193>->Leu^<193>, Ala^<1048>->Asp^<1048>, Glu^<1179>->Asp^<1179> and Trp^<1193>->Leu^<1193>. The mechanisms of insulin resistance for each mutations were investigated to show as follows. Ala^<1048>->Asp^<1048> in the tyrosine kinase domain of beta subunit caused decreased tyrosine kinase activity. In other five families, decreased insulin binding was responsible for their insulin resistance. Among these mutations, Arg^<735>->Ser^<735> caused decreased insulin binding affinity and others were responsible for decreased receptor number on the cell surface, i.e., mutant insulin receptors with these mutations were not transported to the plasma membrane because of impaired processing of synthesized receptors. We have clarified a novel mechanism of decreased receptor nember in mutations Clu^<1179>->Asp^<1179> and Trp^<1193>->Leu^<1193>. When expressed in COS 7 cells, most of the mutant receptors were degraded in the biosynthetic process and only part of the receptors were able to be transported to the plasma membrane.
In another family with decreased expression of insulin receptor mRNA, we studied promoter region of insulin receptor gene and observed that nucleotide sequence in GC box around position -603 was variable in the patient and control subjects. However, promoter activity was not decreased in the case of the patient. Therefore, unidentified abnormalities in regulatory region which was not studied may responsible for the decrease expression of insulin recepotor gene.