Analysis of genes involved in the susceptibility to type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAKU Kohei  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, The 3rd Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10116709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Akira  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, The 3rd Department of Internal medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10190464)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNIDDM / glucose transporter gene / glucokinase gene / genetic markers / PCR-SSCP / direct sequencing / sequence variation / promoter activity / 遺伝子マーカー / GLUT1遺伝子 / シーケンス バリエーション / II型糖尿病(NIDDM) / 発症遺伝子 / 糖輸送担体遺伝子(GLUT) / グルコキナ-ゼ遺伝子 / RFLP / CA繰り返し部位 / PCR
Research Abstract
[1991]1.Study samples and DNA preparation : Genomic DNA was extracted from white blood cells of subjects with NIDDM and nondiabetic subjects (>40 yr of age, no personal history of diabetes mellitus, and a random plasma glucose of <6.7 mM).2.Glucose transporter genes in NIDDM - Population study : Contribution of GLUTI and GLUT4 genes to NIDDM was evalulated using genetic markers. A strong association between (-) allele of Xbal site in GLUTI locus and NIDDM was found, but no difference in allelic frequencies of KpnI site in GLUT4 between NIDDM and nondiabetic subjects was observed.
[1992]1.Molecular scanning of the GLUT1 gene : Sequence variations in the gene encoding GLUT1 in NIDDM subjects with (-)allele of XbaI site were qnqlyzed using PCR-SSCP and direct sequaencing. Silent mutations were detected in exon 2,5,7,9, and 10.2.Glucokinase gene in NIDDM - Population study : Allelic frequencies of two microsatelite repeat polymorphisms, GCK1 and GCK2, were analyzed. The Z+4 allele in GCK1was found more frequently in diabetic than in nondiabetic subjects, suggesting a relationship between glucokinase defects and the susceptibility to NIDDM in Japanese population.
[1993]1.Molecular scanning of the glucokinase gene : In the conding region, a silet mutation in exon 4 was identified. Sequence variations in the islet promoter(at -282, -194, and -30) and in the liver pomoter (at -258) were identified. The frequencies of the variants did not differ between NIDDM and nondiabetic subjects.2.Analysis of promoter activity of the variants in the islet promoter : To assess the effect of sequence variations in the islet promoter region on promoter activety, the promoter activity was analyzed using the luciferase expression vector transformed into HIT cells. The promoter activity of the variant (G - A at -30) was significantly lowered.