Project/Area Number |
03454520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
YANAIHARA Noboru Univ.of Shizuoka, School of Pharm.Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80046250)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | galanin / glicentin / PACAP / PTHrP / chromogranin / superagonist / antagonist / chemical synthesis / クロモグラニンA / ヘロデルミン / ヒト・グリセンチン / [D-Thr^6,D-Trp^<8,9>]galanin(1-15)-ol / ヒト神経芽細胞腫培養細胞系NB-OK-1 / 脳腸ホルモン / アゴニスト / 特異抗体 |
Research Abstract |
Studies on superagonist and antagonist of brain-gut peptide The aim of the present study was to develop newly designed super agonist and antagonist of brain-gut peptide. 1) Structure-function studies on galanin reveled that the galanin amin-terminal 1-15 sequence is crucial for its activity in several bioassay system. In order to develop galanin antagonist, we have examined several galanin analogs, which were newly synthesiged. Among them.[D-Thr^6, D-Trp^<8,9>]galanin(1-15)-ol was found to act as a galanin antogonist on glucose-induced insulin release in vitro. 2) Total synthesis of human glicentin comprising 69 amino acid residues was completed. In addition, structure-function studies on glucagon-related peptides revealed that glucagon-like peptide(GLP)1(7-33)as well as GLP-1(7-37) and GLP-1(7-36)amide showed potent insulinotropic activity, suggesting that major active site of GLP-1 resides in the 7-33 sequence. 3) Using PACAP C-terminal fragment such as PACAP(5-38), which is newly discovered PACAP antagonist, PACAP receptor and helodermin-affinity receptor were clearly characterized. 4) Purposely designed PTHrP(7-34)analog such as[desamino-Leu^8, Asn^<10>, Leu^<11>, D-Trp^<12>]PTHrP(8-34)NH_2 was found to be a potent PTHrP antagonist in vitro and in vivo. 5) Radioimmunoassay specific for chromogranin A was developed. This assay system was shown to be useful for brain-gut peptide research.