| Project/Area Number |
03454525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Michio Hiroshima University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40161343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAMOTO Atsushi Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine and Biology, Hiroshima University, Profe, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (50034070)
TANABE Osamu Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70221398)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Myeloma / Myeloma cells / Adhesion molecules / Integrin / Stromal cells / Precursor cells / Monoclonal antibody / Cell sorter / 骨髄ストロ-マ細胞 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
Since myeloma cells reside in the bone marrow, we investigated the role of microenvironment in the bone marrow on growth of myeloma cells. First, we examined the expression of adhesion molecules on myeloma cells by two-color analysis using anti-CD38 antibody. We found that all myeloma cells located at CD38-strong positive fraction and identified two subpopulations; VLA-5-MPC-1- myeloma cells and VLA-5+MPC-1+ myeloma cells. By a cell sorter,each fraction was isolated and followed by examining the morphology, in vitro proliferative activity and M-protein secretion. These revealed that VLA-5- immature myeloma cells proliferated markedly and responded to interleukin 6(IL-6), while VLA-5+ mature myeloma cells showed low proliferative activities but secreted higher amounts of M-protein in viro significantly. VLA-5+MPC-1+ myeloma cells attached to bone marrow stromal cells tightly, and their interaction was inhibited by the presence of anti-VLA-5 and MPC-1 antibody. Therefore, we could clarify the role of adhesion molecules such as VLA-5 and MPC-1 antigens on growth and differentiation of human myeloma cells: VLA-5-MPC-1- myeloma cells were proliferative immature cells and VLA-5+MPC-1+ mature myeloma cells might be derived from immature myeloma cells and attached to bone marrow stromal cells tightly.