血液幹細胞に特異的に発現される分子の発現調節とその機能解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshio  Jichi Med School Dept Medicine Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60118453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 重彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60231164)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStem cells / c-kit / CD34 / FACS / SCF / SCF / Cーkit
Research Abstract
1. The proto-oncogene c-kit encodes a transmembrane tyrosine kinase receptor for stem cell factor (SCF). A monoclonal antibody against the murine c-kit molecule was prepared. Eight and 25 weeks after transplantation of Lin^-c-kit^+ cells, donor-derived cells were found in the bone marrow, spleen, thymus and peripheral blood. These data show that the c-kit molecule is expressed in multipotent stem cells and plays an essential role in the early stage of hematopoiesis.
Based on these findings, we were able to purify the murine stem cells (CFU-S).
2. To characterize and clarify the function of CD34 antigen, we isolated two types of CD34 mRNA which were generated by alternative splicing. The cDNA sequence predicted a 382 amino acid protein containing an N-terminal signal peptide and one transmembrane region 73 aminoacids from the c-terminus. Northern blot analysis using a murine cDNA probe showed that CD34 was highly expressed in the brain and testis, and moderately in the thymus, spleen and bone marrow, but not in adult liver. However, day 12 to 14 fetal liver cells showed significant expression of CD34.
3. We have cloned genomic CD34 and have a plan to examine the promoter and enhancer region. To clarify the function of CD34 molecule, we are now preparing the transgenic mice of CD34. Moreover, we are constructing the Lac Z-CD34 gene to Knock out genomic CD34. and