Comparison of Quantative Genetic Charactors among 4-Way-Cross Hybrid, F_1 hybrids and 4 Inbred Strains of the Mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversitu of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Kozaburo  Univ. Osaka Pref., Dept. Agric. Professor., 農学部, 教授 (70072402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDZUKI Masaoki  Univ. Osaka Pref., Dept. Agric. Research Assoc., 農学部, 助手 (70212058)
MORIOKA Hiroshi  Univ. Osaka Pref., Dept. Agric. Assist. Prof., 農学部, 講師 (20081599)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFour-way-cross hybrid / ICR mouse / Maltivariate analysis / Mandible measurments / 正準判別分析 / 遺伝的類似性 / ヘモグロビン型 / アイソザイム
Research Abstract
Usefulness of 4-way-cross hybrid of the mouse was evaluated by the maltivariate analysis of mandible measurements.
In the canonical discriminant analysis, the 1st and 2nd canonical variate of mandible measurment of F_1 hybrid were located on the middle position of those of original two inbred strains. The 1st and 2nd canonical variate of 4-way-cross hybrid was located on the middle position of those of F_1 hybrids. And also, these variates were constant by year.
The 4-way-cross hybrid mice were useful as laboratory animals, since quantitative characters might take the middle position among the original inbred strains, and be stable from generation to generation.