Longitudinal study of Aerobic Capacity and Motor Ability for Children of 6 to 15 yrs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kando  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Sports Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60023628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Norio  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10126998)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGrowth & Development / Longitudinal study / Maximum Oxygen Intake / 追跡的研究 / 幼児・児童 / 発育期の運動の影響 / 幼児体育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the growth and development of physical fitness and motor ability based on the 10 years longitudinal study for boys and girls form 3-5 years old. The subjects consisted of two different groups ; Group-K and Group-M.The first mesurement was started in 1980 for Group-K and in 1983 for Group-M.Active physical education was carried out on Group-K at kindergarten. Group-M spent relatively non-active life at kindergarten. In the present study, those groups were mesured longitudinally for 3 years from 1991 to 1994. The subjects were boys and girls of elementary school and junior high school.
The items of mesurement were as follows ; Stature (height, weight, chest girth, length of arm and leg, etc.), body fat, handgrip strength, back strength, sit up, back up, shuttle run, vertical jump, broad jump, 3 and 5 steps jump, anaerobic power and maximum oxygen intake. Max oxygen intake was measured by Douglas bag method using ground running for children of kindergarten and elementary school, and treadmill running method for junior high school children. The main intention of the study was to measure the maximum oxygen intake.
In the obserbing period of 1991 to 1994, maximum oxygen intake for 10 years longitudinal data were obtained for 78 boys and 33 girls of Group-K.Longitudinal data of 8-9 years were obtained for 74 boys and 61 girls of Group-M.
From this study, it becomes clear that maximum oxygen intake develop rapidly related to the age of PHV and the physical activities effect on the development of oxygen intake.