Structure and function of adhesive molecules involved in platelet aggregation and other lymphoid cell interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TITANI Koiti  Fujita Health University, Inst.for Comprehensive Med.Sci., Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (60179942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Yoshihiro  Department of Blood Transfusion, Nara Medical College, Associate Professor, 輸血部, 助教授 (80118033)
MATSUI Taei  Inst.for Comprehensive Med.Sci., Instructor, 助手 (90183946)
関口 清俊  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター研究所, 病因病態部門, 部長 (50187845)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlatelet Aggregation / von Wellebrand Factor / Botrocetin / Ristocetin / Lectin / Bothrombin / alpha-Thrombin / Fibrinogen / フィブリノーゲン / コラーゲン / 高分子量出血性メタロプロテアーゼ / ジスインテグリン
Research Abstract
Isolation and Chemical Cahracterization of Two-chain Botrocetin : Two-chain Botrocetin, the von Willebrand factor (vWF) - dependent platelet coagglutinin, was purified from the venom of the snake Bothrops jararaca and characterized structurally and functionally (Biochemistry(1991)30,1957-1964). Two-chain botrocetin is a heterodimer composed of the alpha-subunit(133 amino acid residues)and the beta-subunit(125 amino acid residues)held together by a disulfide bond. In terms of amino acid sequence and disulfide bond location, it is homologous to C-type(Ca^<++> -dependent)lectins(Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.(1993) 90,928-932). However, the activity of botrocetin in promoting vWF binding to platelets is not inhibited by EDTA or lactose and other sugars.
Out of several anti-human vWF monoclonal antibodies which inhibit ristocetin-induced platelet aggregation, only two antibodies inhibited botrocetin-induced aggregation, indicating that the binding sites on vWF of ristocetin and botrocetin are closely located but distinct (Thromb.Haemostasis(1992)68,464-469).
Structure and Function of Bothrombin : A fibrinogen clotting enzyme, termed "Bothrombin, was isolated from the venom of Bothrops jararaca and cahracterized structurally and functionally. Bothrombin is composed of a single polypeptide of 232 amino acid residues with 3 Asn-linked sugar chains. DEP totally abolished its activity, but hirudin had negligible effect on bothrmbin activity. Unlike alpha-thrombin, bothrombin split off fibrinopeptide A without releasing fibrinopeptide B.Bothrombin activated blood coagulation factor VIII, but its activity was much lower than alph-thrombin. Bothrombin did not induce platelet aggregation by itself, but did aggregate platelets in the presence of exogenous fibrinogen (Biochemistry(1994)33, 1843-1849).