Studies on the cell-binding immunoglobulin M in human plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Daisaburo  Tokyo Univ. of Arg. Tech., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40004288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Univ. of Arg. Tech., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014959)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsImmunoglobuln / Tumour cell / Natural antibody / beta-galactoside / がん / α-ガラクトシド / 抗ーαーガラクトシル基 / 抗βーガラクトシル基
Research Abstract
A kind of immunoglobulin M was isolated from normal human serum by affinity chromatography on an elastin-Sepharose column. This immunoglobulin M has a tumouricidal activity in combination with an glutamine analogue, DON.
A kind of immunoglobulin G with anti-beta-galactosyl specificity was isolated from normal human serum by affinity chromatography on an lactose-Sepharose column. The sugar specificity of this immunoglobulin was found to be different from that of the known anti-galactosyl antibodies, indicating that this immunoglobullin G was developed, and the concentration of this immunoglobulin G in sera from 7 cancer patients and 50 normal subjects were determined. The concentration in the serum from one cancer patients was found to be markedly high as compared with that of normal subject. Since expression of the terminal beta-galactosyl groups on the cell surface is closely associated with metastatic ability of tumor cell, this immunoglobulin might have potential in various fields of cancer research.