Studies on H^+-ATPase:Catlytic site and Coupling between Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUTAI Masamitsu  ISIR Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50012646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shigehiko  ISIR Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90236753)
MORIYAMA Yoshinori  ISIR Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10150658)
花田 裕典  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (60228509)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsF-ATPase / V-ATPase / ATP Synthase / Synaptic vesicles / 液胞型ATP / F_0F_1型H^+ーATPase / シトコンドリア / 液胞型H^+ーATPase
Research Abstract
Three type ATPase couple ATP hydrolysis(synthesis) and H^+ translocation : F-ATPase, synthesizing ATP and found in mitochondria, chloroplasts and bacterial membranes; V-ATPase, hydrolyzing ATP and forming electrochemical proton gradient in endomembranes such as lysosomes and synaptic vesicles; P-ATPase, forming phosphoenzyme intermediate such as gastric H^+/K^+ ATPase and yeast H^+ ATPase. We are studying these three type ATPase from the comparative aspects, and focussed mainly catalytic site and its coupling with H^+ translocation. Especially F-ATPase and V-ATPase were studied in the research. Major results are summarized as following.
(1) We showed Lys-155 and Thr-156 of F-ATPasse are shown to be catalytic residues participating substrate-binding steps : mutant enzymes (Lys-155* Ala, Thr, Ser, or Arg, Thr-156 Ala, Cys, Asp or Ser) had no ATPase and ATP synthase activities.
(2) Analysis of mutants and their surpressers indicated that Gly-172, Ser-174, Glu-192 and Gly-149 of the beta subunit are near or in the catalytic site of F-ATPase. These residues together with Lys-155 and Thr-156 are conserved in V-ATPase, suggesting they are also in the catalytic site of V-ATPase.
(3) The gamma subunit of F-ATPase was suggested to be regulating coupling between catalysis and H^+ transport by genetic studies. Met-23* Lys mutant of the gamma subunit had wild-type ATPase activity but no H^+ transport or ATP synthesis. Introducing the second mutation (eg. Gln-269* Arg) restored H^+ transport or ATP synthesis. This line of studies indicated that interaction of amino and carboxyl terminal regions are important for the coupling.
(4) Catalytic subunit and proton pathway of V-ATPase were cloned and formed similar to the corresponding subunits of F-ATPase.
(5) We found that synaptic vesicles contain large amount of V-ATPase : about 20% of the visicle membrane protein. This enzyme was shown to drive neurotransmitter transport Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(B)