Regulation of DNA replication and transcription by poly (ADP-ribose)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIZUTA Yutaka  Kochi Medical School Dept. Med. Chem. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50025631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Takeshi  Kochi Medical School Dept. Med. Chem. Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50224861)
MIYAHARA Kaoru  Kochi Medical School Dept. Med. Chem. Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30229877)
光内 康弘  高知医科大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (60219673)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPoly (ADP-ribose) / DNA polymerase / DNA replication / DNA transcription / Steroid hormones / cDNA / アルドステロン / コルチゾール / エストロゲン / ポリADPーリボ-ス / DNAポリメラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase, an enzyme localized in the nucleic of enkaryotic cells, catalyzes the polymerization of the ADP ribose moisty of NAD to form poly (ADP-ribose) which is cavalently bound to various nuclear proteins. To elucidate the physiological function of the enzyme, we attempted to elucidate the characteristics of the promoter region of the gene for this enzyme and to characterized the role of this protein in DNA replication in vitro.
1) The promoter region contains two Sp 1 binding sites and three putative AP 2 binding elements. The promoter activity is enhanced both by cAMP and phorbol ester as judged by CAT assay and by Northern blot analysis.
2) Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase stimulates DNA polymerase alpha by about 6 to 60 fold in a dose-depentent manner. It has no effect on the activities of DNA polymerase beta,gamma,and primase. Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase is coimmunoprecipitaed with DNA polymerase alpha using anti-DNA polymerase antibody, indicating that poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase is physically associated with DNA polymerase alpha.
3) Steroid hormones affect level of poly (ADP-ribose) in various tissues. In relation to the above findings, several cDNAs and genomic DNAs for steroid hormone synthetase such as cortisol synthetase (P-45011beta), aldosterone synthase (P-450C18), and estrogen synthase (P-450arom) have been cloned and sequenced. Using CAT assay, regulation of their genes has been investigated in detail.