| Project/Area Number |
03454551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
放射線5生物学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Atsushi Radiation Biology Center, Kyoto Univ., Prof., 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (10185019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YODOI Junji Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto Univ., ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80108993)
SUGIE Katsuji Radiation Biologu Center, Kyoto Univ., 放射線生物研究センター, 助手 (70226439)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | ADF / X-rays / NK cell / Bone marrow / 造血幹細胞コロニ-形成 / フリ-ラジカル |
| Research Abstract |
We have been studying the effects of biological response modifiers (BRM) on the host defense system against stress including X-ray irradiation. ADF, ATL-derived factor, has been shown to have redox potential such as thioredoxin and other various biological activities. In the present study the radioprotective effect of ADF on bone marrow death was examined in the mouse system. When mice were treated with recombinant human ADF immediately after exposure to lethal doses of X-rays, they escaped from acute bone marrow death and survived more than 30 days. Multiple administration of ADF was required for the manifestation of the radioprotective effect. ADF injection prevented the decrease in NK (natural killer) cell activity induced by X-ray irradiation. However, the numbers of granulocytes, platelets and erythrocytes in the peripheral blood and their colony forming units were not affected by ADF. The genetically modified ADF with less reducing activity was less effective. These results indicate that ADF may produce the radioprotective effect through activation of host defense against infection.