THE INVESTIGATION OF CELL CYCLE REGULATORY GENES IN MAMMALIAN CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Takeharu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10037426)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCELL CYCLE / CCG1 / RCC1 / RPS4X / DAD1 / CDC25 / PCC / G2-BLOCK / 温度感受性変異 / DADl / CCGl / 温度感受性変異株 / CCG2(RPS4X) / アポトーシス / CCG2
Research Abstract
We have isolated temperature sensitive mutants for cell growth from the BHK21 cell lines derived from golden hamsters. Using these mutants as a receipient of DNA-mediated gene transfer, we have been cloning human genes complementing ts mutation. So far, we have cloned human genes, RCC1, CCG1, RPS4X and DAD1. Under the present research project, we have cloned the RPS4X and DAD1 genes, and characterized the function of RCC1 and CCG1 gene-products. Additionaly, we have proved that the human cDNA encoding ubiquitin-activating enzyme E1 complements tsBN75, a temperature sensitive mutant of the BHK21 cell line which shows G2 block at restrictive temperature.