Construction and expression of gene families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Yoshikazu  Fujita Health Univ., Comprehensive Med. Sci., Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10109259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Kazuhiro  Fujita Health Univ. College, , Assistant, 助手 (80132257)
OKAMURA Kazuhiko  Fujita Health Univ. College, , Assistant, 助手 (60132255)
MATSUI Toshikazu  Fujita Health Univ., Comprehensive Med. Sci., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50181681)
HASHIMOTO Keiichiro  Fujita Health Univ., Comprehensive Med. Sci., Assistant Professor, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (70192268)
黒沢 良和  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10109259)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMHC / Complement / Immune system / Homeobox / Sponge / 抗体 / 円口類 / 補体第二経路 / 進化
Research Abstract
It has been believed that the most primitive animal that produces antibodies is cyclostome. We isolated the gene which encodes hagfish "antibodies" and determined the nucleotide sequence. Surprisingly, it turned out to be a gene encoding not immunoglobulin but complement C3. We developed a new method using PCR for isolation of MHC genes from primitive vertebrates. By this method, we have succeeded to isolate genes encoding MHC classI and classIIbeta from carp and also a gene encoding MHC classI from shark. We also showed that at the level of bony fish MHC classI genes have been expanded to at least several tens and their sequences are quite heterogeneous.
We examined homeobox-containing genes from various phyla of animals. We isolated two homeobox genes, prox1 and prox2 from sponge. The structure of prox1 and prox2 indicated that they have gained the properties characteristics for each class of homeobox genes isolated from higher animals. We isolated four homeobox genes from hydra. A new kind of homeobox gene was identified from C. elegans. Two kinds of new homeobox genes, GBX1 and GBX2, were isolated from human. We mapped GBX1 to chromosome 7q36.1.