Crystallization and X-ray crystallographic analysis of Complexes III and I in mitochondrial respiratory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shinya  Himeji Inst. of Tech. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40068119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIHARA Tomitake  Tokushima Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00032277)
SHINZAWA-ITOH Kyoko  Himeji Inst. of Tech. Asis. Prof., 理学部, 助手 (70206316)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNADH-Ubiquinone reductase / Ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase / Membrane protein / Electron transfer system / respiratory chain / Protein crystallizatioin / Crystallographic analysis / 複合体I / チトクロムbC_1,複合体
Research Abstract
Based on the experience about crystallization of beef heart cytochrome c oxidase, purification procedure of beef heart Complex III, reported by Rieske, was improved to increase the yeald and the reproducibility. Complete replacement of the residual cholate in the purified sample with a nonionic detergent, dodecyl sucrose, increased the stability of the sample significantly. The preparation dissolved in Tris-HCl buffer was crystallizable in a monoclinic form with polyethyleneglycol as the precipitant, giving an x-ray diffraction pattern with 7.5 A resolution. However, the crystals were fragil and easily to be twinned. The preparation in K-phosphate buffer provided hexagonal crystals which diffracted x-rays upto 6.5 A resolution. An addition of An^<2+> increased the reproducibility of crystallization of the hexagonal crystals. On the other hand, the preparation purified with crystallization gave tetragonal crystals with a parfection similar to the hexagonal one.
Purification procedure by Rieske for Complex I was also reexamined to establish the reproducibility and the yeald(0.9 grams from 1.2 kg of beef heart muscle). Survey of the crystallization conditions with "crystal screen"(Hampton Research Inc.) provided spherlite crystals which showed birefringe under polarized light.