Studies for mechanisms and treatments of deep seated mycosis. --An establishment of animal models of recurrent pulmonary aspergillosis and analysis of its' pathogenicity --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Rinzo  Kawasaki Medical School, Division of Respiratory Diseases, Department of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10068976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIMOTO Niro  Kawasaki Medical School, Division of Respiratory Diseases, Department of Medicin, 医学部, 講師 (50160784)
YAGI Susumu  Kawasaki Medical School, Division of Respiratory Diseases, Department of Medicin, 医学部, 講師 (60157956)
MORIYA Osamu  Kawasaki Medical School, Division of Respiratory Diseases, Department of Medicin, 医学部, 講師 (30174460)
NIKI Yoshihito  Kawasaki Medical School, Division of Respiratory Diseases, Department of Medicin, 医学部, 講師 (50156030)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdeep seated mycosis / pulmonary aspergillus / recurrent aspergillosis / animal model / antigenemia / antigenuria / antifungal treatment / 肺アスペルギールス症 / 動物感染モデル / 反復性肺アスペルギールス症 / 発症機序 / 肺真菌症 / 肺アスペルギ-ルス症 / 反復性肺アスペルギ-ルス症 / 血清診断
Research Abstract
1) An establishment and analysis of recurrent model of pulmonary aspergillosis
We have established a new rat model of recurrent pulmonary aspergillus, induced by cyclophosphamide in stead of cortisone acetate. In this new model, rapid and uniform recurrence of the disease was achieved, and histopathological findings were correlate well with viable aspergillus counts of the lung at various points of the experiments.
The clinical course of the recurrence was also easily estimated by the detection of aspergillus antigens in sera and urines.
2) Clinical evaluation of the usefulness of antigen detection in human cases.
We have recognized the usefulness of antigen detection for early diagnosis of aspergillus infection in the above model. Then serum and urine samples obtained from human clinical cases who were supposed or proven to have aspergillus infection. And we can conclude that antigen detection is useful to diagnose of aspergillosis also in human cases.
3) Acute and recurrent rat models of pulmonary aspergillosis were also used for in vivo evaluations of new antifungal agents or new approaches of treatment, such as cytokines and MDPs. In these studies, we found anti-aspergillus activity of ulinastatine with combination of antifungal agents.