The State and Regional Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KLEINSCHMIDT Harald  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Hist./Anthrop. Assoc. Prof., 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (60225240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Yasuko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Mod. Lang. and Cult. Assist. Prof., 現代語・現代文化学系, 講師 (70227015)
YAMADA Tadashi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Soc. and Econ. Assoc. Prof., 社会工学系, 助教授 (10210460)
HATANO Sumio  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Soc. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 社会科学系, 助教授 (00208521)
IWASAKI Mikiko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Soc. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 社会科学系, 助教授 (30183015)
AKINO Yutaka  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Soc. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 社会科学系, 助教授 (70142677)
岡本 美穂 (大島 美穂)  筑波大学, 社会科学系, 講師 (20203771)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRegional Integration / Federalism / European Community / Nation-State / Ethnicity / Nationalism / Identity / Regional Cooperation / 欧州共同体 / 連邦主義 / 連合 / 機構化 / EC(欧州共同体) / 北欧会議 / NAFTA(北米自由貿易構想) / 民族問題
Research Abstract
The general goal of the project was to subject the theoretical and conceptual relationship between the state and regional integration to a critical scrutiny based on studies of empirical cases. It was found that existing regional integration theory could not provide sufficiently apt means for the purpose of accomplishing the goal. Therefore the efforts of the project included a reformulation of regional integration theory, whose basic flaws were discovered to lie in its elitist biases, its primary concern with Europe and its essentially functionalist value-orientation. In order to remedy these flaws, the following tasks were set to be fulfilled by a reformulated regional integration theory: first that a conceptual instrumentarium should be created applicable everywhere; secondly, that a framework of value-orientations should be established suitable to the conditions of the presently changing patterns and structures of international relations. In fulfillment of the first task, region was defined as a relatively stable identity-conveying political, economic or cultural whole. The second task was accomplished by way of defining integration as a procedural concept involving the rearrangement of existing multiple loyalties.
Based on this new theoretical framework for regional integration, it has become salient to focus on empirical cases other than the European Community, namely NAFTA (especially its Canadian perspective), North Pacific Regional Cooperation, North American 'ethnic' identities, the East African Community, the former Soviet Union, the Central European Initiative, the Nordic Council, 18th-century contractual integration in Europe, migration as a factor of regional integration in early medieval Europe. Parts of the results of the project will be published in a volume of collected essays "The State and Regional Integration" to be published by Dobunkan in the summer of 1993.