The study on allorecognition in colonial animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasunori  Univ.of Tsukuba, Biol.Sci., Assistant professor, 生物科学系, 講師 (00196015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Junichi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Biol.Sci., Assistant professor, 生物科学系, 講師 (80229830)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSponge / Bryozoa / Botryllid / Allorecognition / Immunity / Tunicate / 生体防御 / イタボヤ類 / イソカイメン類 / コケムシ類 / 癒合性遺伝子 / 拒絶反応 / 走化性
Research Abstract
1. The two species of Japanese sponges, Hilichondria okadai and H.Japonica, showed allorecognition responses. A piece of an individual fused with another piece of the same individual, but did not fuse with the piece of the other individual. This suggests that the genes controlling allorecognition show high polymorphism. On the contrary, the rate of fusion among larvae from a single female individual was very high. In a larva the mechanism of allorecognition might be too immature to reject incompatible larvae.
2. Bryozoan colonies showed allorecognition responses. Fusion or destruction of zooeciums was observed along the boundary between two contact colonies.
3. It was already reported that botryllid ascidians show the delayd allorecognition responses when two incompatible colonies has fused. This responses are called "colony resorption", and botryllids display a hierarchy of this responses.
It becomes clear that the ability of allorecognition is common among colonial invertebrates. However, it is unclear whether the ability of allorecognition has been kept in only colonial animals through their evolution processes or that ability is a common and basic function for all animals. We need much study on the genetics of allorecognition in sponges and bryozoans in order to compare with MHC of vertabrates, and also need examination of many animals of other phylum about the presence of allorecognition.