RELATIONS BETWEEN LARGE-SCALE PREHISTORIC LANDSLIDE AND PREZENTLY ACTIVE LANDSLIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Nobuyuki  NIIGATA UNIV., RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (20018948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Tsuyoshi  NIIGATA UNIV., FAC.SCIENCE, LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (80134914)
HAYAKAWA Kaichi  NIIGATA UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (10018541)
YOSHIDA Shoji  NIIGATA UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80018530)
MARUI Hideaki  NIIGATA UNIV., RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (10219545)
OKI Yasue  NIIGATA UNIV., RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS., PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (30223754)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLarge-scale landslide / Primary landslide / Ancient landslide / Secondary landslide / Active landslide / 深層地すべり
Research Abstract
Most of the presently active landslides in the Japanese Islands occur in the ancient landslides due to reactivation of slide mass. This viewpoint has been confirmed by many researchers and it is an original theory generated in Japan, concerning with the present landslide activity. But, the research of this problem is not advancement, and this theory has not been put to practical use for the prediction and countermeasure works against landslide disasters.
We have invesigated above problem at Higashinomyo landslide site as a case study. The present Hifashinomyo landslide, which began about 200 years before, is a particl reactivation (secondary landslide) in an ancient primary slide mass which was formed before about 50 thousands years in the Late Pleistocene. The present slide movement has multiple slip surface layrs. The shallow movement in the coluvium of the Miocene marine mudstone, is intermittent activity at intervals of several years.