Science and Technology in the Process of Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Takashi  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70047166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIGASHI Yoshitaka  Center for the Foreign Students, Kyoto University, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90169053)
KISAKI Kiyoji  Faculty of Economics, Kyoto University, Proffessor, 経済学部, 教授 (80083509)
MITSUNAGA Masaaki  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, Assistant, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (20229743)
OURA Yasusuke  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (60185197)
TOMINAGA Shigeki  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30145213)
服部 春彦  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (20022345)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKnowledge / Governing / modern society / Secondary group / Family / Nation-State / フランス革命 / 統計学 / 人権宣言 / 人口問題 / 救貧法 / 世論 / 知識人 / 技術教育 / アカデミ- / 国民的エリ-ト / ジェントルマン
Research Abstract
With the coming of the modern society, based on the intimate relationship between *knowing* and *governing*, appeared a new kind of knowledge. It is, for examples, statistics aiming the quantitative grasp of the elements of national force (territory, population, industry and so on) or public hygiene situating diseases not in the personal body but in the social environment for their prevention much more than their cure, that playd an important role in making of the modern national societies between the end of the 18^<th> century and the beginning of the 19^<th> century. This knowledge, not yet recognized as established scientific theory, will work definitively on the transformation and regulation of peoples' habits and mores. The century of the Enlightenment, while preparing the point of depart for the modern sciences through the reform of the traditional theoretical knowledge, also produced a system of practical knowledge which E.Sieyes and other revolutionaries called *the social art* to realize the integration of the modern Nation-Sate. Our inquiry made it possible to shed light on the contribution of this kind of knowledge in the three main revel of society, namely(1)that of total society, which is organized as the Nation-State, (2)that of family, which is the most elementary social group and(3)that of intermediary groups between family and national society, with some case studies in Europe, in America and in Japan.