Database of Plant and Animal Uses and Sustainable Use of Natural Resources in Tropical Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  KYTO UNIVERSITY, Center for African Area Studies, Professor, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (30027495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIGETA Masayoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for African Area Studies, Assistant, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助手 (80215962)
OHTA Itaru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for African Area Studies, Associate Professor, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助教授 (60191938)
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for African Area Studies, Associate Professor, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助教授 (50115789)
YONEYAMA Toshinao  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70026813)
KAKEYA Makoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for African Area Studies, Professor, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (30020142)
小清水 弘一  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (90026518)
川那部 浩哉  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60025286)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAfrica / Ethnobotany / Plant use / Nature conservation / Culture preservation / Sustainable use / Database / 民族動物学 / 動物利用 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
More than 10,000 records of traditional plant uses in tropical Africa have been obtained mainly from the Japanese researchers working in Africa, and put into the database called "Aflora". Data have been also supplemented from the literature on the ethnobotanical works in the related regions. In order to facilitate quick reference and spell-checking, about 20,000 names of plant families, genera and species, which appeared in botanical literatures on African flora, have also been computerized.
Along with these works of database, published was "A Catalog of Useful Plants in Tropical Africa, Part 1, Forest Areas" which includes a total of 2,400 species with both vernacular and scientific names and usetypes. Based also on this database, a comparison was made on the plant use and nomenclature among different human groups in central Africa in order to examine the influences of natural and cultural environments onthe plant uses. It elucidated that, even among the groups living in a similar floristic environment, a considerable difference exists in the plant use. The cultural diversity in plant use is particularly striking in the tropical rain forest areas where there is a great diveristy of available plant species.
The rich knowledge and divesity of plant use of the African peoples are most striking. In spite of heavy dependence on forest resources, they have not imposed adverse influences on their environment. The implications of such a co-existent system of man and nature for nature conservation and culture preservation should be fully appreciated.