IDENTIFICATION OF STAINS FROM MEDICO LEGAL ASPECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takeaki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00078586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Ikuo  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agri., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20182024)
URAKAWA Narumi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80232916)
IMAMURA Tohru  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00193681)
KUDO Keiko  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10186405)
KIMURA Kojiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30153191)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsforensic science / criminology / phytochemistry / high performance liquid chromatography / flavonoids / stains / blade of dried grass / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
A study was designed to identify stains derived from plant pigments. Using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), 13 species of common weeds were examined, and 12 flavonoids were detected from as low as 100 to 200 ug of dried leaves and from their stains. Identification of plant species should be made, based on the various chromatographic patterns of the flavonoids with different retention indicies, using rutin and rhamnetin as the reference standards.
The established method was applied to three crime cases. Stains on clothing from a victim or a suspect which were later on determined as grass stains, and a blade of dried grass taken from another were examined to identify the sites of crimes. The species of each sample was identified based on the characteristic distribution pattern of flavonoids seen on high pergormance liquid chromatography. The scene of the crime was clearly traced from the evidential material and this method was proved to be useful for the criminological application.