| Project/Area Number |
03455021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
000240
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Masataka OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Institute of Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (30067855)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Kouzou KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Department of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10047037)
KODAMA Tooru OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, ASSISTANT PROF., 経済研究所, 助教授 (00170267)
IKUTA Masato OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, ASSISTANT PROF., 経済研究所, 助教授 (40137021)
MATSUZAWA Toshio OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, PROF., 経済研究所, 教授 (80113059)
TAGUCHI Yoshiaki OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, PROF., 経済研究所, 教授 (80047000)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | revitalization of big cities / urban redevelopment / world city / waterfront / business center / traffic system / nonprofit organization / bubble economy / リストラクチャリング / インナー・シティ / リンケージ / 開発利益 / ノン・プロフット / 公共交通 / 都市の活性化 / 住工混合地域 / 都市構造 / 工業維持策 / 開発利益の還元 / 住宅再開発 |
| Research Abstract |
Many forms of big scale redevelopment projects were taken mainly in the big cities in 1980's. These purposes and functions spreaded to include the formation of international exchange strong-point and the accumulation of hi-tech industries and so on with reflectionof the needs of the times. The urban redevelopment projects came to have relations with all areas of urban functions, and so have a great and wide impact to urban restructuring. We studied from many-sided about how much contribution of redevelopment projects to urban restructuring and urban revitalization. In addition we tried to make clear the problems of the present urban redevelopments and what urban redevelopments should be in the future. The urban redevelopment projects in the 1980's which mainly consisted of market-preference-types dependent on private capital, were affected by economic fluctuation and inversely enlarged the amplitude of economic fluctuation. So they intensify the economic instability. It is sure that they were of great use to promote the formation of the urban foundation and renew the waterfront. Also we shouldn't overlook that they reinforced the multi-core structure through making new center of the Metropolis, and formated the new development track on the base of simultaneous progress of centralizaiton and dispersion. But as a consequence of urban redevelopment prefering market mechanism, some social contradictions, for example, widening of imbalance growth, exodus of small-middle enterprises and occurence of many homeless people, were generated in the big cities. The positive approach to such social contribution came out from nonprofit organizations and the comprehensive urban policies were proposed to get over sectionalism. We can now emphasize that the comprehensive redevelopment projects included an approach on the micropoint of view are in need of avoiding new social contradiction as can as possible.