Molecular Spectroscopic Study on Adhesion Mechanism between Tooth Substrate and Adhesive Resins by Laser Raman Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masako  Showa University College of Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90053892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSAWA Hideaki  Showa University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80231497)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRaman Spectroscopy / Micro Analysis / Dentin / Enamel / Dental Adhesive Monomer / Resin Infiltrated Dentin / Calcium Salt / Infrared Reflection Absorption Spectrum / 歯質接着性レジン / 4-MET / MIOPS / 高感度反射赤外分光法 / 単分子膜 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 化学吸着 / 歯質浸透性モノマー / 4ーMET / 歯質浸透性モノマ-
Research Abstract
Advanced Raman and IR spectroscopic study were undertaken to obtain the molecular level informations about adhesive resins to enamel, dentin or metal in dental clinical use. The results are as follows :
<Micro-analysis on the interface between dental adhesive resin (4-MET/MMA-TBB) and human dentin by Raman spectroscopy>
Resin monomer was detected until 6mum below the surface in dentin side. This is the first spectroscopic evidence of resin-infiltrated dentin layr which was reported by SEM observation. It was also found that the functional monomer 4-MET was highly condensed in the layr.
<The contribution of chemical interaction between dental adhesive resin and tooth substrate>
Raman spectra of mixture of 4-MET and hydroxyapatite was investigated in detail and calcium salt of 4-MET was detected. However it was shown to be difficult that a 4-MET molecule is attached to HAP by forming Ca salt at the carboxyl group and is simultaneously linked to resin by forming a copolymer with MMA (base monomer) at the methacryl group. Calcium salt was also detected on the adhesive interface between resin and enamel or dentin.
<Adsorption structure of metal adhesive primer to precious metal>
M10P and M10PS were adorbed on silver or gold substrate by self-assembly method or spin-coated method from MMA solution and the infrared reflection absorption spectra were mea-sured. It was found that both monomers are adsorbed on the precious metals at their phos-phate groups, which are in the ionized form, -O-PO_3^<2->.On gold substrate, the monomers seem to be adsorbed differently.