Studies on the physiological functions of NFE-1 family as cell differentiation determinant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03455024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Kazuo  Institution; Tsukuba Life Science Center The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), 安全評価研究室, 研究員 (80172170)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGATA-1 / differentiation / GATAファミリ- / HLH蛋白質 / 発生 / 分化
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the physiological function of GATA-1 factor. We found that GATA-1 gene is activated by erythropoietin (Epo) receptor (EpoR)-mediated signal, and that GATA-1 transactivates EpoR gene expression. Thus, GATA-1 is one of the cell lineage determinants of erythroid cells. EpoR-mediated signal activates transcription and translation of GATA-1 gene, and further stimulate serine/threonine phosphorylation of GATA-1 protein. GATA-1 which is expressed in low level before Epo binds to EpoR seems to be inactive, but the enhanced and phosphorylated GATA-1 protein is active to transactivate globin, EpoR, Hox2 family and SCL gene expression. SCL gene product was also found to transactivate EpoR gene as well as globin genes. Transfection of EpoR gene into IL3-dependent Ba/F3 cells resulted in erythroid phenotypic expression of this lymphoid cells, that is, activation of transcription and translation of GATA-1, SCl and globin genes. Furthermore, chimeric receptors constituted with extracellular domains of EpoR and transmembrane and cytoplasmic domains of IL2 or IL3 receptors could transmit erythroid differentiation signal in Ba/F3 cells, indicating that extracellular domains for EpoR is essential for transmission of differentiation as well as growth signals.