| Project/Area Number |
03455025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Reserch, Lab.of Plant Growth Regulation |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Yoshiki RIKEN, Lab.of Plant Growth Regulation senior scientist, 植物生活環制御研究室, 副主任研究員 (90087578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yoshikatsu RIKEN, Lab.of Plant Growth Regulation scientist, 植物生活環制御研究室, 先任研究員 (00087579)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | host-specific toxin / HMT-toxin / PM-toxin / structure-activity relationship / pyriculol related compounds / oryzalide / Xanthomonas campestris / Oryza officinalis / Xanthomonus campestris / 抗細菌物質 / イネ白葉枯れ病 / 抗いもち菌物質 / oryza officinalis / jasmonic acid related / Oryzalide / Xanthomonas oryzae / Pyricularia oryzae / Oryza-Officicnalis / HMT-toxin / PM-toxin / トウモロコシごま葉枯病 / 植物毒素 / 病原毒素 / Pyriculol / Helminthosporium maydis |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : In interactions between a host-plant and pathogen, a host-plant produces self-defense substances against microbes and a pathogen sometimes produces a host-selective substances. Objectives in our experiments were : a) Clarification of structure-activity relationships of HMT- and PM-toxins. Isolation of phytotoxins from Pyricularia oryzae and Helminthosporium sorghicola. b) Studies on resistant mechanism of rice plant against a bacterial leaf blight caused by Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae. c) Isolation of antifungal substances from leaves of wild rice, Oryza officinalis, W0002 which shows resistant against rice blast disease. Isolation and identification of antifungal substances from other plant extracts. Results : a) i) Above 30 compounds related to HMT- and PM-toxins were synthesized and compared their activity using a susceptible corn leaf. At least four beta-ketol groups are required to express high activity and also spacing methylene functions between each beta-ketol group required above seven for high activity. ii) Two novel pyriculol related compounds were isolated and identified as phytotoxins from the solid culture of Pyricularia oryzae. b) Ten novel antibacterial diterpenes were isolated from a flag leaf of abacterial leaf blight-resistant cultivar of rice plant and determined their structures. Quantitative analysis of oryzalides using GC-MS-SIM suggested that a role of oryzalides might be an inhibitin. c) (-)-jasmonic acid and two novel fatty acids, 12-hydroxy-9(Z)-dodecenoic acid and 11-hydroxy-9(Z)-undecenoic acid, were isolated and identified from healthy leaves of wild rice, Oryza officinalis W0002 as a antifungal substance.