FIR SPECTROSCOPY AND BUNCH SHAPE MEASUREMENT BY COHERENT SYNCHROTRON RADIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03504001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEZAWA Mikihiko  Res. Inst. Sci. Meas., Tohoku Univ. Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (10004334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMADA Masayuki  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90004358)
KONDO Yasuhiro  Dept. of Appl. Phys. Tohoku Univ. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20013534)
ISHI Kimihiro  Res. Inst. Sci. Meas., Tohoku Univ. Res. Assistant, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (00125494)
SHIBATA Yukio  Res. Inst. Sci. Meas., Tohoku Univ. Res. Assistant, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006154)
OHSAKA Toshiaki  Res. Inst. Sci. Meas., Tohoku Univ. Assoc. Prof., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (20152100)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / coherent synchrotron radiation / transition radiation / infrared spectroscopy / far-infrared / millimeter wave / linac / electron bunch / コヒ-レント放射光 / 加速器
Research Abstract
Using a linear accelerator at Laboratory for Nuclear Science, Tohoku University, We have observed most fundamental properties of coherent synchrotron radiation. We observed the coherence of the wave packet of light from individual bunches by the observation of interference pattern with an interferometer, and confirmed spectral fine structure due to the interference using a high resolution spectrometer. We observed the suppression of the coherent radiation by a shielding effect of parallel plates of metal. properties of coherent transition radiation such as the spectrul intensity, dependence of the intensity on the emission lengths, angular distribution of the intensity have also been investigated and analyzed well by theory.
By the coherent transition radiation, the transmission of a solid state specimen of a glass material was observed with high resolution in the long wavelength region to 3 mm and the measurement of transmission was confirmed to be possible up to 5 mm. Using a 100 ns pulse of transition radiation and the electron beam from the accelerator, a high speed measurement of radiolysis was done in the wavelength range from 0.2 to a few mm.
It has been confirmed that analysis of coherent synchrotron radiation and coherent transition radiation as well gives the distribution function of the electron in a bunch, which is of almost the Gaussian shape with the width of 0.26 to 0.27 mm. The analysis of the angular distribution of coherent transition radiation also gives the emittance of the beam. These results indicates that the observation of the coherent radiation is a new method of the beam diagnosis with a high resolution of picosecond.