| Project/Area Number |
03504002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理化学一般
| Research Institution | KOYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Takehiko Kyoto Univ., Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50093274)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITO Teruaki Analytical Research Manager Instruments, & Development, 分析機器技術本部, 課長
YOSHIMURA Kazuyoshi Kyoto Univ., Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70191640)
KUBO Atushi Kyoto Univ., Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (20205115)
竹腰 清乃理 京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10206964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | quadrupolar nuclei / high-resolution solid-state NMR / DAS-NMR / 試料高速回転 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A DAS-NMR-system was developed. 2. A computer program for the pulse sequence of DAS-NMR, control of a motor system, and data manipulation, and also a simulation program of one-and two-dimensional spectra were developed to obtain and analyze experimental spectra. 3. It was confirmed by carrying out DAS-NMR for ^<23>Na in Rochelle salt that the NMR system normally works. A resolution of 120 Hz was obtained by using proton decoupling. 4. A simple and sensitive DAS-NMR method was developed which allows us to observe pure-absorption two-dimensional spectra. 5. A new high-resolution NMR spectroscopy of quadrupolar nuclei was proposed which uses ultrasonic sound for dispersing powder in liquid and violently disturbing the particles, It was confirmed from a ^1H NMR study that linewidths become narrower by mixing glass particles. 6. A method by which two-dimensional powder spectra for quadrupolar nuclei can be observed between two different spinning orientations was developed, and successfully applied to ^<27>Al of Rochelle salt. 7. Details of static and dynamic behaviors of the guest molecules in beta-cyclodextrin/ferrocene and cholic acid/gamma-valerolactone inclusion compounds were studied by measuring temperature dependence of ^<13>C chemical shift powder patterns of the guest molecules using SASS spectroscopy.