Improvement and Multiplication of Functions of Carbon Materials with Large Surface Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03505004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Fac.Eng., Hokkaido Univ.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20023054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Makoto  Owada Carbon Inc. President, 社長
SUZUKI Masaaki  Gov.Dev.Res.Inst., Hokkaido Researcher, 材料開発部, 主任研究官
OKUTANI Takeshi  Gov.Dev.Res.Inst., Hokkaido Leader, 材料開発部, 課長
SHIMIZU Akira  Fac.Eng., Hokkaido Univ. Assist., 工学部, 助手 (90002013)
TSUCHIDA Takeshi  Fac.Eng., Hokkaido Univ. Assist., 工学部, 助手 (40041959)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCarbon Materials / Surface Area / Gas Adsorption / CO_2 Adsorption / Doping / Intercalation / Silicon Carbide / ド-ピング / インタ-カレ-ション
Research Abstract
In order to improve the function of carbon materials with large surface area (activated carbons) and to give additional functions to them, the fundamental studies were carried out on the following two points ;
1) Understanding of the relations of adsorption characteristics of nitrogen and carbon dioxide gases to the structure and texture of carbon materials.
2) Improvement of adsorption characteristics by laser irradiation and doping.
For most of the samples, the desorption curve was found to overlap on the adsorption cruve. The Polany plots of the adsorption curves at different temperatures gave and unique curve for each sample, suggesting unique adsorption mechanism. The BET surface area determined by nitrogen gas was confirmed to coincide with that by carbon dioxide gas.
On an activated carbon derived from a phenol resin spheres showed an irreversible adsorption of carbon dioxide and gave a possibility to store carbon dioxide gas.
The irradiation of carbons by YAG laser beam was found to give two competitive effects ; annealing and activation of the carbon surface. The doping of sulfuric acid into graphite flakes (intercalation) and the subsequent decomposition was found to induce the increase in surface area associated with a remarkable exfoliation. It was confirmed that the doping of silicon was possible by the irradiation of a laser beam.