Studies on environmental pollution by pathological and ecological analyzes of wild animals in chubu mountain area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03506001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Katsuya  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINJO Toshio  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40045084)
MASEGI Toshiaki  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70014115)
OHASI Hidenori  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001531)
SUZUKI Masatoshi  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70021714)
SUZUKI Yoshitaka  Gifu University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70021699)
工藤 忠明  岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00002080)
源 宣之  岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10144007)
千葉 敏郎  岐阜大学, 農学部, 教授 (90001528)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWild Animals / Wild Animals in Chubu Mountain Area / Pathology of Wild Animals / Ecology of Wild Animals / Wild Animal and Environmental Pollution / 野生動物の環境汚染 / 中部山岳地帯の野生物動
Research Abstract
1. Microbiological and Pathological analysis of wild animals
1) As to zoonotic bacteria and virus, Salmonella, Yersinia, Listeria, Coxiella, Chlamydia and influenza virus were isolated from organs and feces of many species of wild animals. 2) Antibodies to Japanese encephalitis virus, Hanta virus, lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus, canine distemper virus, infectious canine hepatitis virus, Chlamydia psittaci, Coxiella burnetii, Leptospira interogans and Toxoplasma gondii were detected in sera of wild animals. 3) Parasite prevalence to many parasites (difirofilaria, ascaridia, nematoda, helminths, hepatozoon and toxoplasma demonstrated in organs and feces of wild animals. 4) Organochlorine pesticides were higher in organs of fish-eat birds and prey birds than in those of terrestrial wild animals. 5) Anthracosis was evidence at higher prevalence in lung and lymphx nodes of Japanese monkey, racoon dogs and foxes. As the results, living area of wild animals in Chubu mountain area might be … More polluted by zoonotic agents, parasites and air environment.
2. Ecological studies on wild animals
Japanese black bears fed mainly buds of beech during the spring but changed the kind of food by year because the buds of the beech did not grow some year. This findings indicate that bears have stably abundant food every year. Male bears had larger home range than female bears. They prefered non-plant area and forest of beech as their habitat. Puberty age of male and female bears were 2-3 and 4 years old, respectively. Female bears had mean ovulation rate of 1.89, mean implantation rate of 2.00 and mean litter size of 1.86. The results of this study suggest that bears change flexibly their behavior on feeding and reproduction and that they adapt themselves to natural environment which varies by year. Puberty age of female deers was 1.5 years old. This findings could aid the management plan for deer population in the future.
Treatments of the sick and wounded wild birds and beasts
Humeral fractures of the pigeons were fixed using a neutralization plate combined with bone cement, and the treated birds showed a rapid gain in flight. Bioceramic implantation on the mandibular space along with plating in rostral fractures was investigated in the dogs, for the purpose of treatments of the mandibular fracture of racoon dogs and foxes. On the basis of experience with many clinical cases, such as cormorant, falcon, owl, heron, racoon dog and fox, the surgical therapy of the wounded wild birds and beasts should be instituted after the improvement of hypothermia and dehydration. Less