Development of the techniques for measurement and diagnosis of visual functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03551001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Satoru  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Letters, Professor Department of Behavioral Science, 文学部, 教授 (40000559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKAWA Masami  Basic Research Laboratory Research Associate Nissan Motors company, 基礎研究所, 研究員 (10192733)
TAKAHASHI Masaharu  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Letters, Associate Professor Department of Behaviora, 文学部, 助手 (80183060)
TAYAMA Tadayuki  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Letters, Associate Professor Department of Behaviora, 文学部, 助教授 (50163704)
ABE Jun-ichi  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Letters, Associate Professor Department of Behaviora, 文学部, 助教授 (40091409)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVisual acuity test / Saturation / Temporal resolution / Spatial resolution / Acuity measurement / Color target / 視力 / 空間的分解能 / 時間的分解能 / 第1種視覚的異常 / 空間加重 / 反対色性 / スネレン・チャ-ト / 等輝度条件 / 低飽和度 / 動態視力 / 受容野の大きさ
Research Abstract
The first achievement of this investigation was a development of a visual acuity test based on the new technology of micro-computers, though its basic principle was not different from the traditional opto-chart test techniques. This relates to the outcome of the first year investigation in which the variables were 'hues' of the target stimuli and their contrast from the background. Although the results were not particularly new, through this study the possibility of acuity measurement and data analysis by means of computers in the clinical situations was proved. The targets could be further developed to have higher sophistication and exactness. The second achievement of this investigation was the uncovering of processes of the visual system that underlie visual acuity. This was realized by clarifying tha factors that affect both the temporal and spatial resolutions of the visual system. Admittedly this may not lead immediately to the improvement of tests for clinical uses but would make possible separation of those extraneous factors that affect visual acuity. The most notable factors discovered in the present study were the factors of saturation when colored targets were used, and the spatial factors that affect temporal resolution. If these factors are taken into consideration, we could develop more meaningful acuity measurement techniques.